Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Cloudy!!

Guys.. Came across this informative post and thought i'll pass it around.

http://davidanthonygibson.wordpress.com/2009/09/25/cloudy-with-a-chance-of-eyeballs/

Thats it for now.Have fun.

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Bossing around! (11 sec club sept 2009)



hey guys i'm finally DONE with the 11 sec club sept 2009 contest. man i simply LOVE the dialogue!!

also this is my FIRST ever full-fledged personal work.. so i agree to have made quite a lot of mistakes! i guess the REAL learning curve starts from now!

do check it out and pour in ur c&c.

p.s. the lighting and texturing were done by my good friend prekshaa, a very talented artist!

Monday, September 28, 2009

Sunday, September 27, 2009

The Pitcher Plant


Pitcher plant the Carnivorous plant, I painted this in Photoshop Cs2 ,It took me about 3 and half hours

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Showreel 2009



Hey people,
Here is my work reel. Check it out



Cheers
vinay

Thursday, September 24, 2009

My Blocking new version

Option01



Option02





Thanks Guys for your C&C , I have done some changes based on your suggestions,I have two options here in which I have removed the sweat part. let me know which version works better. Its done roughly though.

Evil Inside!!! WIP


Hey Guys, My first post in dis blog........did d blocking for 11 sec club comp. Kindly give in ur valuable reviews so I can make it more convincing....
Thanx ;-)

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

My BLOCKING WIP



This is my blocking , The End needs a lot of work,its a wip version. C&C plz.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Leap of Faith! LOL!!

LADYBUG It facinates me!

Painted in Photoshop CS 2 Took me around 3hrs and 15 mins

Monday, September 21, 2009

Late Post needs Early Critique :)



At an early stage of blocking.Thought i'll take some quick critiques and then go ahead with the timing and rest.

Matt strangio


!!Matt Strangio, an animator at Pixar Animation Studios, is a graduate from Animation Mentor's first class. Guess what he's working on now? Toy Story 3!!

an inspirational talk-- may be--no, it is.
http://www.animationmentor.com/newsletter/0909/feature_alumni.html
http://www.animationmentor.com/students/featured-alumni.html
In this video, Matt talks about his animationjourney, what he learned at Animation Mentor and how he got a job at Pixar.

11second club "1st pass"

hi guys,
changed my concept n re blocked it, took it to the 1st pass..check it out n give in ur reviews..
cheers

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Quenching my thirst


Here come one more ,It took me 2 and Half hours to paint it . I am going crazy with the digital art . :) its so much fun .It makes me forget my worries .

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Hai Hai Mirchii !


I am loving it....This was done in Photoshop CS 2 It took me around 2 hours to paint

I love GREEN


Guys one more painting done in CS 2 ,Time taken almost 3 and half hours ...Getting hang of it

Friday, September 18, 2009

Inspired By nature - Damodar

Guys Tonight I tried this inspirational painting in Adobe photoshop CS2 .I have decided to do one painting each night, after my baby goes to sleep :)

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

SNEEZE





Will need to add the sound later..Working on this Off late.. crits welcome...

wonderful stopmotions



up is going up - really touchy



this is so awesome. i felt. waiting to watch the movie

Friday, September 11, 2009

Lion model in progress


This is the character of a short movie i am planning.
Now working on model and trying to do uvs and texturing.

on layout stage


a frame from layout of my next animation exercise..
i didn't like what i did on water and background
.eventually it may become better ..i hope:)

Thursday, September 10, 2009

11 second club september entry WIP (storytelling poses)



hi guys this is my first post here! well this is sumtin i've been trying to block for the 11 second club september entry. i'm a li'l lost here and there... esp in the gap between "missy" and "WHO DO U THINK...", the acting comes to a stop. cud u suggest me a li'l sumtin?

i hope the gag is clear! i'm planning to have his huge photograph in the frame hanging on the wall to make things obvious!

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

I love 2D animation


Hey Guys just installed Flash software.And this is the quick test animation I tried ,I felt this software is awesome ,thanks to teju for introducing me to this software .I have planed to do my
exercise in flash now:) 2D ROCKS! Yea!

Another test ,Walk cycle

Brilliant piece of Art

This is sooooo... good. Beautifully done.

Look You blocking (Prashant)



Critique and suggestion are welcome

Thanks Karan and Damodar
Some quick changes


C&C plz

Monday, September 7, 2009

Beauty!!!!

let yourself feel. from Esteban Diácono on Vimeo.



Stumbled upon it somewhere online.

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Some Great Line Tests.

Thought we all can post some Line tests and good 2d stuff here. Ill try and keep updating it regularly but if u have good stuff fr this thread . please post it.



























Lion King




Wednesday, September 2, 2009